Privacy Policy

Effective date: July 26, 2018

Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit ("us", "we", or "our") operates the reneerocco.com website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. 

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from reneerocco.com.

Mailing List / Newsletter

The Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit mailing list is by opt in only. If you opted in and change your mind, you can unsubscribe via the link on the bottom of the newsletter in your inbox.

Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates about author news, new release books, pre-order books, sales, backlist books, product updates, and other marketing. Please let us know all the ways you would like to hear from us.

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at reneeroccoauthor@gmail.com. We will treat your information with respect. For more information about our privacy practices please visit our Privacy Policy Page and our Disclaimer Page. By signing up for the mailing list , you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

We use MailChimp as part of our marketing platform. By signing up for the mailing list, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

We use Instafreebie as part of our marketing platform in order to distribute books in association with mailing list sign ups. When the user provides information through Instafreebie, we will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for Instafreebie to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services. See Instafreebie's privacy policy and terms for how they use your information. 

GDPR Compliance

Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. Please let us know all the ways you would like to hear from us.

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at reneeroccoauthor@gmail.com. We will treat your information with respect. For more information about our privacy practices please visit our website. By clicking below, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

·      Email address

·      First name and last name

·      Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

·      Session Cookies.We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

·      Preference Cookies.We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

·      Security Cookies.We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit uses the collected data for various purposes:

·      To provide and maintain the Service

·      To notify you about changes to our Service

·      To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

·      To provide customer care and support

·      To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

·      To monitor the usage of the Service

·      To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

·      To comply with a legal obligation

·      To protect and defend the rights or property of Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit

·      To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

·      To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

·      To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously. 
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. 
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in site notification as soon as such beach is brought to our attention, as appropriate.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

·      By email: reneeroccoauthor@gmail.com

Cookies Policy

Last updated: July 26, 2018

Renee Rocco ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on the reneerocco.com website (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies. This Cookies Policy for Renee Rocco is generated by TermsFeed.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

How Renee Rocco uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

To enable certain functions of the Service

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

For the Chrome web browser, please visit this page from Google: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

For the Internet Explorer web browser, please visit this page from Microsoft: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835

For the Firefox web browser, please visit this page from Mozilla: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

For the Safari web browser, please visit this page from Apple: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=en_US

For any other web browser, please visit your web browser's official web pages.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Disclaimer

Last updated: July 26, 2018

The information contained on reneerocco.com website (the "Service") is for general information purposes only.

Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit assumes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the contents on the Service.

In no event shall Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit be liable for any special, direct, indirect, consequential, or incidental damages or any damages whatsoever, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tort, arising out of or in connection with the use of the Service or the contents of the Service. Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit reserves the right to make additions, deletions, or modification to the contents on the Service at any time without prior notice. 

Renee Rocco does not warrant that the website is free of viruses or other harmful components.

External links disclaimer

reneerocco.com website may contain links to external websites that are not provided or maintained by or in any way affiliated with Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit.

Please note that the Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit does not guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of any information on these external websites.

Terms and Conditions ("Terms")

Last updated: July 26, 2018

Please read these Terms and Conditions ("Terms", "Terms and Conditions") carefully before using the reneerocco.com website (the "Service") operated by Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit ("us", "we", or "our").

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service. 

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit.

Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Renee Rocco/Diary of A Suburban Misfit shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend access to our Service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of New Jersey, United States, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us. at reneeroccoauthor@gmail.com.

These policies were generated using TermsFeed.